Course Listings

For the 21-22 Academic Year YSE courses will return to in-person format. Any deviations from this will be noted below.

Use these filtering tools to help find courses:
Show/Hide Course Filters
  • Semester
  • 2021-2022 Fall
  • 2021-2022 Spring
  • 2022-2023 Fall
  • 2022-2023 Spring
  • Any Term
  • Days of Week
  • M,W
  • Tu,Th
  • M,W,F
  • M
  • Tu
  • W
  • Th
  • F
  • Any/All Days
  • Specialization
  • Business
  • Climate Change
  • Ecosystem Mgmt.
  • Energy
  • Policy
  • Forestry
  • Ind. Eco. & Gr. Chem.
  • People and Equity
  • Urban
  • Water
Course Fall 2021 Spring 2022 Fall 2022 Spring 2023
511
Ecological Foundations for Environmental Managers

Freidenburg
Tu - 10:30-11:50

Freidenburg
TBA - TBA
512
Microeconomic Foundations for Environmental Managers

Weber
M,W - 1:00-2:20

Kotchen
TBA - TBA
521
Physical Science Foundations for Environmental Managers

Anisfeld
W - 2:30-3:50

Anisfeld
TBA - TBA
522
Social Science Foundations for Environmental Managers (Fall-2 Oct 18-Dec 10)

Doolittle
M,W - 1:00-2:20

Doolittle
TBA - TBA
550
Natural Science Research Methods

Lauenroth
Tu,Th - 8:30-9:50

Lauenroth
TBA - TBA
551
Qualitative Social Science Research Methods

Doolittle
Tu,Th - 11:00-12:20

Doolittle
TBA - TBA
552
Master's Student Research Colloquium

Faculty
TBA - TBA

Faculty
TBA - TBA
553
Perspectives: Environmental Leadership

Boyd
M,W - 4:00-5:20

Zimmerman
TBA - TBA
573
Urban Ecology for Local and Regional Decision Making

Grove
M - 1:00-3:50

Grove
TBA - TBA
577
PSC: Environmental Communicator (Dates TBD)
   
Vance
Tentative
590
The Climate Change Negotiations: A Practical Approach
   
Biniaz
Tentative
592
Documentary Film Workshop

Musser
T/W - T-7:00-10:00pm/W-10:30-1:20

Musser
T -7pm-10pm; W - 10:30-1:20

Musser
Tentative
594
Global Carbon Cycle

Denning
M,W - 9:00-10:20
   
595
Yale Environment Review

Kotchen
Based on Student schedules

Kotchen
TBA - TBA

Kotchen
TBA - TBA

Kotchen
TBA - TBA
598
Documentary and the Environment

Musser
M,T - Mon 7pm-10pm; Tues 3:30-5:20
   
602
Ecosystems and Landscapes

Bradford
M,W - 1:00-2:20

Bradford
TBA - TBA
603
Environmental Data Visualization & Communication

Queenborough
M - 9:00-11:50

Queenborough
TBA - TBA
604
Social Entrepreneurship in Public Health (Fall-1)

Chahine
Section 1 - T/Th 1:00-2:20; Section 2 - 2:40-4:00
   
605
Environmental Risk Communication

Schwarz
Th - 2:30-5:20

Schwarz
TBA - TBA
606
Methods in Climate Change and Health Research

Faculty
M/T, M- 4:30-6:20/T- 1:00-1:50

Faculty
Tentative
607
Advanced Methods in Industrial Ecology
    Tentative (No Semester)
608
Air Pollution and Public Health

Faculty
W - 8:00-9:50

Faculty
Tentative
613
Writing as a Public Scholar

Wilson
Th - 1:00-3:50

Wilson
TBA - TBA
616
Global Crisis Response

Faculty
F - 1:30-3:20
   
617
Real World Environmental Data Science

Grewal
Tu - 2:30-5:20
   
618
Anthropology of Smallholder Agriculture in Developing Countries

Carpenter
W - 9:00-11:50
   
619
Philosophical Environmental Ethics

Latham
Tu,Th - 11:35-12:50
   
622
Decarbonizing Pathways to Limit Climate Change

Levin
Th - 4:00-6:50

Faculty
Tentative
625
Writing Workshop

Cohn
Tu - 1:00-3:50

Cohn
TBA - TBA
629
North American Drylands: Ecology and Land Use
   
Lauenroth
TBA - TBA
630
The Physical Science of Climate Change

Raymond
Tu,Th - 10:30-11:50

Raymond
TBA - TBA
631
Poverty, Environment and Inequality
   
Taylor
Tentative
632
Intro to Social Entrepreneurship

Chahine
M,W - 1:00-2:20

Chahine
Tentative
633
Critical Race Theory

Torres
Tu,Th - 2:30-3:50

Torres
Tentative
634
Ecology of Global Drylands

Lauenroth
M,W - 10:30-11:50
   
635
Renewable Energy Project Finance

Gross
M,W - 2:30-3:50

Gross
TBA - TBA
641
Market-Based Mechanisms for Water Management
Online
Kruse
Tu - 1:00-3:50
   
642
Environmental Justice/Climate Justice

Torres
Tu,Th - 10:30-11:50

Torres
Tentative
645
Urbanization, Global Change and Sustainability

Seto
Tu - 9:00-11:50

Seto
TBA - TBA
646
Foundations of Agriculture and Environment

Wood
W - 1:00-3:50

Wood
Tentative
649
Food Systems: The Implications of Unequal Access

Taylor
Th - 1:00-3:50
   
650
Seminar in Wildland Fire of the Western US
   
Ashton
TBA - TBA
652
Wood: Structure and Function

Brodersen
Tu,Th - 9:00-10:20

Brodersen
Tentative
653
Maple: From Tree to Table

Orefice
M - 5:30-6:50

Orefice
TBA - TBA
654
Structure, Function, and Development of Trees

Berlyn
Tu,Th - 4:00-5:20

Berlyn
Tentative
656
Physiology of Trees and Forests

Berlyn
Tu,Th - 4:00-5:20

Berlyn
Tentative
659
The Practice of Silviculture: Principles in Applied Forest Ecology (Friday field trips)

Ashton
M,W - 8:30-10:20

Ashton
TBA - TBA
660
Forest Dynamics

Duguid
Tu,Th - 10:00-11:20

Duguid
TBA - TBA
668
Field Trips in Forest Resource Management and Silviculture

Ashton
Tentative

Ashton
Tentative
670
Southern Forest and Forestry Field Trip

Faculty
TBA - TBA

Faculty
Tentative
671
Woody Plant Taxonomy and Dendrology

Duguid
Th - 1:00-5:00

Duguid
TBA - TBA
674
Seminar in Forest Ecosystem Health and Stability in a Changing Climate

Ashton
M,W - 4:00-5:20, plus some Friday Field trips
   
677
Ecological Restoration
   
Duguid
TBA - TBA
679
Plant Ecophysiology

Brodersen
M,W - 2:30-3:50

Brodersen
TBA - TBA
681
Ethnobotany
   
Vandebroek
TBA - TBA
683
Seminar in Tropical Forest Restoration

Ashton
M,W - 1:00-2:20
   
684
Forest Finance
   
Spalding
TBA - TBA
685
Engaging Landholders and Communities in Conserving and Restoring Tropical Forest Landscapes

Garen
Tu,Th - 1:00-2:20

Garen
Tentative
688
Forest Management and Operations

Orefice
M,W - 2:30-3:50

Orefice
TBA - TBA
692
Science and Practice of Temperate Agroforestry

Orefice
M,W - 2:30-3:50

Orefice
TBA - TBA
693
Advanced Readings: Social Science of Development and Conservation
   
Carpenter
Tentative
695
Yale Forest Forum Speaker Series: The Future of Wood Building Products in a Changing Climate: Mass Timber and Biomaterials

Ashton
Th - 11:30-12:50
   
700
Alpine, Arctic, and Boreal Ecosystems Seminar
    Tentative (No Semester)
701
Seminar on Climate Change Policy and Economics

Mendelsohn
M,W - 1:00-2:20

Mendelsohn
Tentative
704
Workshop on Remote Sensing and Photogrammetry with Drones

Lee
W - 2:30-5:20

Lee
Tentative
705
Current Topics in Global Climate Change

Denning
M,W - 11:35-12:50
   
706
Organic Pollutants in the Environment
   
Anisfeld
TBA - TBA
707
Introduction to Environmental Chemistry

Benoit
Tu,Th - 1:00-2:15

Benoit
Tentative
708
Aquatic Chemistry

Benoit
Tu,Th - 1:00-2:15

Benoit
TBA - TBA
709
Lectures, Discussions and Applications of Soil Science

Bradford
M,W - 1:00-2:20

Bradford
Tentative
712
Water Management

Anisfeld
Th - 12:00-5:00

Anisfeld
TBA - TBA
713
Coastal Ecosystems
   
Anisfeld
TBA - TBA
714
Environmental Hydrology

Saiers
Tu,Th - 10:30-11:50

Saiers
TBA - TBA
716
Renewable Energy
   
Smith
Tentative
717
Tropical Field Ecology

Comita
based on student schedules

Comita
TBA - TBA
718
Climate Change Seminar
   
Raymond
Tentative
720
Introduction to R
   
Queenborough
Tentative
722
Boundary Layer Meteorology (First Organizational Meeting, TBD)
   
Lee
Tentative
723
Wetlands Ecology, Conservation & Management

Freidenburg
M,W - 1:00-2:15

Freidenburg
TBA - TBA
724
Watershed Cycles and Processes

Saiers
Tu,Th - 10:30-11:50

Saiers
TBA - TBA
726
Observing Earth from Space

Lee
Tu,Th - 9:00-10:15

Smith
Tentative
727
Global Food Challenges

Wargo
W - 1:00-3:50

Wargo
TBA - TBA
728
Introduction to Statistics and Data Analysis in the Environmental Sciences

Reuning-Scherer
Tu,Th - 2:30-3:50

Reuning-Scherer
TBA - TBA
729
Caribbean Coastal Development: Science and Policy

Benoit
M,W - 10:30-11:50

Benoit
TBA - TBA
731
Tropical Field Botany
   
Michelangeli
TBA - TBA
734
Biological Oceanography
   
Decker
TBA - TBA
738
Wildlife Movement Ecology

Harris
Tu,Th - 1:00-2:20
   
742
Fundamentals of Working with People

DeCew
Tu,Th - 9:00-10:20

DeCew
TBA - TBA
744
Conservation Science and Landscape Planning

Schmitz
Tu,Th - 9:00-10:20

Schmitz
Tentative
747
Global Communication Skills
   
Vance
Tentative
750
Writing the World

Klinkenborg
Tu - 2:30-5:20

Klinkenborg
TBA - TBA
751
Sampling Methodology and Practice

Gregoire
M,W - 10:30-11:50

Gregoire
TBA - TBA
752
Ecology and Conservation of Tropical Forests
   
Comita
Tentative
753
Regression Modeling of Ecological and Environmental Data

Gregoire
M,W - 10:30-11:50

Gregoire
TBA - TBA
755
Modeling Geographic Space

Tomlin
Th - 1:00-3:50

Tomlin
TBA - TBA
756
Modeling Geographic Objects

Tomlin
Th - 1:00-3:50

Tomlin
TBA - TBA
757
Data Exploration and Analysis

Faculty
Tu,Th - 9:00-10:15

Faculty
Tu,Th - 9:00-10:15

Reuning-Scherer
TBA - TBA

Reuning-Scherer
TBA - TBA
758
Multivariate Data Analysis in the Environmental Sciences

Reuning-Scherer
Tu,Th - 1:00-2:20

Reuning-Scherer
TBA - TBA
759
Power, Knowledge, and the Environment: Social Science

Dove
M - 1:00-3:50

Dove
TBA - TBA
760
Conservation in Practice: An International Perspective

Vedder
Tu,Th - 5:30-6:20

Vedder
TBA - TBA
761
Negotiating International Agreements: The Case of Climate Change
   
Biniaz
Tentative
762
Applied Math for Environmental Studies (AMES):Foundations for Measuring and Modeling Environmental and Socio-environmental Systems
   
Fenichel
TBA - TBA
764
Sociology of Sacred Values: Modernity, Ecology, and Policy

Farrell
Th - 8:00-10:50

Farrell
TBA - TBA
767
Building a Conservation Toolkit: From Project Design to Evaluation

Vedder
M,W - 2:30-3:50

Vedder
TBA - TBA
770
Western Lands and Communities Field Clinic: Research to Practice

Farrell
based on student schedules

Farrell
TBA - TBA
771
Fundamentals of Green Engineering and Green Chemistry

Erythropel
M,W - 1:00-2:20

Anastas
TBA - TBA
773
Air Pollution Control (APC)

Gentner
M,W - 2:30-3:45

Gentner
Tentative
774
Agriculture: Origins, Evolution, Crises

Weiss
Th - 9:25-11:15

Weiss
Tentative
775
Federal Indian Law

Torres
M,W - 10:35-12:00

Torres
Tentative
777
Water Quality Control

Kim
Tu,Th - 2:30-3:45

Kim
Tentative
778
State Constitutional Foundations for Environmental Protection

Faculty
TBA - TBA
   
781
Applied Spatial Statistics

Gregoire
Tu,Th - 10:30-11:50

Gregoire
TBA - TBA
782
Globalization Space: International Infrastructure and Extrastatecraft

Easterling
M,W - M- 10:30-11:20, W 10:30-12:20

Easterling
Tentative
785
Asian Religions and Ecology

Grim
Tu - 4:00-6:50

Grim
TBA - TBA
789
Energy and Development

Rao
Tu - 9:00-11:50

Rao
TBA - TBA
791
Journey of the Universe
   
Grim
Tentative
793
Climate Change, Societal Collapse, and Resilience

Weiss
Th - 3:30-5:20

Weiss
Tentative
795
Nature as Capital: Merging Ecological and Economic Models
   
Fenichel
TBA - TBA
796
Biopolitics of Human-Nonhuman Relations

Dove
M - 1:00-3:50

Dove
TBA - TBA
799
Sustainable Development Goals and Implementation

Geballe
Tu,Th - 11:35-12:50

Geballe
Tentative
800
Energy Economics and Policy Analysis

Gillingham
M,W - 10:30-11:50

Gillingham
TBA - TBA
802
Environmental Valuation
   
Mendelsohn
TBA - TBA
803
Green Markets: Voluntary and Information Based Approaches to Environmental Management

Kotchen
Tu - 1:00-2:20
   
804
Economics of Environmental & Natural Resource Management

Mendelsohn
M,W - 10:30-11:20

Mendelsohn
TBA - TBA
805
Seminar on Environmental and Natural Resource Economics

Gillingham
W - 3:00-4:20

Gillingham
W - 3:00-4:20

Gillingham
TBA - TBA

Gillingham
TBA - TBA
807
Business and Environment: Management & Strategy

Chertow
M,W - 9:00-10:20

Esty
TBA - TBA
811
Metrics, Tools and Indicators in Corporate Responsibility

Cort
Tu,Th - 10:10-11:30

Cort
Tentative
814
Energy Systems Analysis

Rao
M,W - 9:00-10:20

Rao
TBA - TBA
816
Electric Utilities: an Industry in Transition

Reilly
Tu - 4:00-6:50

Reilly
TBA - TBA
817
Urban, Suburban, and Regional Planning Practice

Kooris
Tu - 4:00-6:50

Kooris
Tentative
819
Strategies for Land Conservation

Gentry
Tu - 2:30-5:20

Gentry
TBA - TBA
820
Land Use Law and Environmental Planning

Shansky
M,W - 4:00-5:20

Shansky
TBA - TBA
822
Strategic Communication: Delivering Effective Presentations(see description for section times and dates)

Reich
2 sections: T/Th 10:10-11:30 or T/Th 1:00-2:20

Reich
Tentative
824
Environmental Law and Policy

Klee
M,W - 10:30-11:50

Klee
TBA - TBA
826
Foundations of Natural Resources and Policy

Clark
Tu - 2:30-5:20

Clark
Tentative
827
Animal Law (Follows Law School Calendar)

Kysar
M - 4:10-6:00
   
831
Society and Natural Resources Seminar: A “Reflexive Conversation"

Clark
Tu - 1:00-3:50

Clark
Tentative
834
Environmental Economics and Policy

Kotchen
Tu,Th - 9:00-10:20

Faculty
Tentative
835
Seminar on Land Use Planning

Bacher
W - 10:30-11:50

Bacher
TBA - TBA
835E
Seminar on Land Use Planning (Online)
Online
Bacher
Online

Bacher
TBA - TBA
836
Agrarian Societies: Culture, Society, History, and Development

Faculty
W - 1:30-5:20

Faculty
Tentative
838
Life Cycle Assessment

Yao
Tu,Th - 10:30-11:50

Faculty
Tentative
839
Power in Conservation

Carpenter
Th - 1:00-3:50

Carpenter
TBA - TBA
840
Climate Change Policy and Perspectives

Esty
M,W - 2:30-3:50

Esty
Tentative
850
International Organizations and Conferences

Geballe
Tu - 5:30-7:50
   
855
Climate Change Mitigation in Urban Areas (Dates TBD)
   
Seto
Tentative
857
Environmental History and Values

Grim
W - 4:00-6:50

Grim
TBA - TBA
860
Understanding Environmental Campaigns and Policymaking: Strategies and Tactics

Northrop
Tu - 2:30-5:20q

Northrop
TBA - TBA
873
Global Environmental History
   
Weiss
Tentative
876
Indigenous Traditions and the Environment
   
Grim
Tentative
877
Anthropology of the Global Economy for Conservation and Development
   
Carpenter
TBA - TBA
878
Climate and Society: Past to Present

Dove
Th - 1:30-3:20

Dove
TBA - TBA
884
Industrial Ecology

Yao
M,W - 10:30-11:50

Faculty
Tentative
891
Biology of Insect Disease Vectors
    Tentative (No Semester)
892
Introduction to Planning and Development
   
Garvin
Tentative
893
Principles of Risk Assessment

Vasiliou
F - 3:00-4:50

Vasiliou
Tentative
894
Green Building: Issues and Perspectives

Yost
F - 9:00-11:50

Faculty
Tentative
896
Public Health Toxicology

Vasiliou
TBA - TBA

Vasiliou
Tentative
897
Environmental and Occupational Exposure Science

Faculty
Wed - 3:00-4:50; Fri 2:00-2:50

Faculty
Tentative
898
Environment and Human Health

Bell
M - 1:00-3:50

Bell
Tentative
900
Doctoral Student Seminar and Responsible Conduct of Research

Schmitz
W - 1:00-3:50

Schmitz
Tentative
902
Environmental Anthropology Research Lab

Dove
F - 1:00-4:00

Dove
F - 1:00-4:00

Dove
TBA - TBA

Dove
TBA - TBA
903
Master's Thesis Research Lab
   
Dove
F - 1:00-4:00

Dove
TBA - TBA
905
Doctoral Seminar in Environmental and Energy Economics
   
Gillingham
TBA - TBA
907
Justice, Equity, Diversity, and Sustainable Laboratory Seminar

Taylor
F - 1:00-3:00
   
910
Survival Skills for Doctoral Students
   
Lauenroth
TBA - TBA
951
Strategic Environmental Communication

Leiserowitz
M,W - 1:00-2:20

Leiserowitz
TBA - TBA
952
Political Ecology of Conservation and Restoration of Tropical Forest Landscapes
    Tentative (No Semester)
953
Sustainable Business Capstone Consulting

Boyd
M,W - 1:00-2:20

Boyd
Tentative
954
Management Plans for Protected Areas (includes Friday and Saturday Field trips)

Faculty
M,W - 1:00-2:20

Faculty
TBA - TBA
955
Seminar in Research Analysis, Writing and Communication in Forest Ecology

Ashton
W - 4:00-6:50

Ashton
W - 5:30-8:20

Ashton
TBA - TBA

Ashton
TBA - TBA
957
Field Skills in Land Stewardship

Ashton
M,W - 1:00-2:20

Ashton
TBA - TBA
958
Sustainable Business Capstone Consulting Clinic- Entrepreneurs

Boyd
M,W - 1:00-2:20

Boyd
TBA - TBA
959
Clinic in Climate Justice, Climate Policy, the Law, and Public Health

Faculty
M - 10:00-11:50

Faculty
M - 10:00-11:50

Faculty
Tentative

Faculty
Tentative
960
Climate Solutions Capstone: Nature Based Solutions Clinic

Gentry
Tu,Th - 4:00-5:20

Gentry
TBA - TBA
961
Environmental Law and Politics: Research and Advanced Topics Seminar
   
Wargo
Tentative
964
Large-Scale Conservation: Integrating Science, Management, and Policy

Clark
W - 2:30-5:20

Clark
Tentative
970
Environmental Protection Clinic Policy and Advocacy (Follows Law School Calendar)

Kysar
Tu - 12:10-2:00

Kysar
Tu - 12:10-2:00

Kysar
Tentative

Kysar
Tentative
971
Land Use Clinic

Bacher
W - 10:30-11:50

Bacher
TBA - TBA
972
Advanced Environmental Protection Clinic (Follows Law School Calendar)

Kysar
Tu - 12:10-2:00

Kysar
Tu - 12:10-2:00

Kysar
Tentative

Kysar
Tentative
973
Capstone on Waste in the Urban Environment: Technology, Policy, and Management

Miatto
Tu,Th - 2:30-3:50

Miatto
Tentative
977
Nature Based Carbon Solutions in the Urban Realm: The Yale Campus as a Case Study

Schmitz
Tu - 9:00-11:50
   
979
Climate Solutions Capstone: Sub-National Actors Clinic

Klee
Tu - 2:30-5:20

Klee
TBA - TBA
980
Social Justice in the Global Food System Capstone

Reynolds
Th - 2:30-5:20

Reynolds
Tentative
981
Climate, Animals, Food, and Environment Law & Policy Lab — Pre-Registration Deadline: June 25
   
Kysar
Tentative

Kysar
Tentative
982
Green Engineering and Sustainability
   
Zimmerman
TBA - TBA
983
Water Resource Science & Management Capstone
   
Benoit
Tentative
984
Energy and Climate Change Policy Practicum
   
Utech
Tentative
985
Capstone: Neighborhood Planning Workshop

Kooris
Tu - 4:00-6:50

Kooris
Tentative
991
Advanced Climate, Animals, Food, and Environment Law and Policy Lab (Pre-Registration Deadline: August 15)

Kysar
TBA - TBA

Kysar
Tentative

Kysar
Tentative